Verification

Electorate - 71,474

Turnout -    37.8%

Number of ballot papers issued - 27,000

Number of ballot papers verified - 26,999


Seats

The Brexit Party - four seats

Liberal Democrats - three seats

Green Party - one seat

Labour Party - one seat

Conservative and Unionist Party - one seat


Votes cast in the Spelthorne constituency were:

PartyNumber of votes
Change UK - The Independent Group1034
Conservative and Unionist Party2,858
Green Party2,842
Labour Party2,287
Liberal Democrats5,913
The Brexit Party10,860
The Socialist Party of Great Britain39
UK European Union Party (UKEUP)94
UK Independence Party (UKIP)849
McMahon, Jason Guy Spencer35
Round, David Victor32
Turberville, Michael Jeffrey24
TOTAL26,867

Total number of votes cast - 26,999

Want of official mark2
Voting for more than one registered party or individual candidate35
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified1
Unmarked or void for uncertainty94
Total132

 

Verification: South East Region of England

 Electorate (Close of poll)Verification
Number
Adur District Council48,56019,212
Arun District Council120,33645,114
Ashford Borough Council92,43734,752
Aylesbury Vale District Council140,52158,508
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council130,45048,887
Bracknell Forest Council85,56129,559
Brighton and Hove City Council195,87491,734
Canterbury City Council107,33445,302
Cherwell District Council104,20941,841
Chichester District Council90,63237,356
Chiltern District Council71,75034,555
Crawley Borough Council74,31125,347
Dartford Borough Council74,94025,200
Dover District Council86,03433,730
East Hampshire District Council91,88039,870
Eastbourne Borough Council72,87528,217
Eastleigh Borough Council98,57236,060
Elmbridge Borough Council95,79442,405
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council56,33023,225
Fareham Borough Council90,58436,944
Gosport Borough Council61,35621,310
Gravesham72,48125,444
Guildford Borough Council97,30143,015
Hart District Council72,12728,873
Hastings Borough Council62,77224,589
Havant Borough Council95,15432,333
Horsham District Council107,93545,362
Isle of Wight Council109,12541,827
Lewes District Council74,33932,944
Maidstone Borough Council118,25244,735
Medway Council192,70564,211
Mid Sussex110,90545,376
Milton Keynes183,51661,727
Mole Valley66,23730,437
New Forest District Council140,82354,507
Oxford City Council95,42045,377
Portsmouth139,35946,664
Reading Borough Council105,02940,623
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council103,82341,333
Rother District Council73,72530,501
Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead103,77941,071
Runnymede58,22421,172
Rushmoor Borough Council63,24022,290
Sevenoaks District Council88,21836,214
Shepway (FHDC Folkestone and Hythe)84,43032,609
Slough87,27523,775
South Bucks52,01621,004
South Oxfordshire District Council104,51345,298
Southampton City Council157,13754,114
Spelthorne71,47426,999
Surrey Heath Borough Council65,40824,903
Swale Borough Council104,35635,354
Tandridge63,76826,270
Test Valley Borough Council93,96537,897
Thanet District Council98,62635,618
Tonbridge and Malling96,26137,474
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council80,35034,663
Vale of White Horse District Council96,89343,044
Waverley Borough Council91,01140,556
Wealden District Council121,91650,780
West Berkshire Council119,02846,783
West Oxfordshire District Council81,63933,848
Winchester City Council89,21341,887
Woking Borough Council70,36127,209
Wokingham Borough Council122,16750,978
Worthing Borough Council82,34131,385
Wycombe District Council126,10050,392
Total Verified 2,552,593
Total Electorate / Turnout6,485,07739.36%

 

Mark R Heath
Regional Returning Officer for the SE Region of the UK
26th May 2019